2018 Organizing Committee

GENERAL CHAIR

Amr Helmy, University of Toronto

PROGRAM CHAIR

Carmen Menoni, Colorado State University

MEMBER-AT-LARGE

Nikola Alic, University of California, San Diego

MEMBER-AT-LARGE

Zetian Mi, University of Michigan

BIOPHOTONICS

Topic Chair- Martin Villiger – Harvard Medical School

Holger Schmitt, UC Santa Cruz
Laura Marcu, UC Davis
Jonathan T.C. Liu, University of Washington
David Sampson, University of Surrey
Caroline Boudoux, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
Peter Munro, University College London
Jiang Wu, University of Michigan – Shanghai Jiao Tong University Joint Institute
Emilia Entcheva, eorge Washington University
Yong Keun (Paul) Park, KAIST
Nicolas Le Thomas, University of Ghent
Marinko Sarunic, Simon Fraser University
Giuliano Scarcelli, University of Maryland
Kevin Tsia, The University of Hong Kong

DISPLAYS AND LIGHTING

Topic Chair – Nicolas Laurand, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow

Sean Garner, Corning
Yajie Dong, University of Central Florida
Coskun Kocabas, University of Manchester
Handong Sun, Nanyang Technological University
Siddha Pimputkhar, Lehigh University

HIGH POWER/INTENSITY SOURCES

Topic Chair – Oliver D. Mücke,DESY Center for Free-Electron Laser Science

François Légaré, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Varennes
Brendan Reagan, XUV Lasers, Inc
Fabien Quéré, CEA Saclay
Enam A. Chowdhury, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Tomas Mocek, HiLase Prague

MICROWAVE PHOTONICS

Topic Chair – Christina Lim, University of Melbourne
Vice Chair – Meredith Hutchinson, NRL

Richard De Salvo, Harris, USA
Hoon Kim, KAIST
Thas A Nirmalathas, University of Melbourne
William Loh, MIT
Shilong Pan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, China
Maurizio Burla, ETH
Jean Kalkavage, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
Stavros Iezekiel, University of Cyprus

Special Symposium on  Microwave Photonics in Defense
Topic Chair – TBD

NANOPHOTONICS

Topic Chair – Zubin Jacob, Purdue University

Vinod Menon
Rajesh Menon
Lan Yang
N. Asger Mortensen
Mohammed Hafezi
Shumin Xiao
Paul Barclay
Thomas Purdy
Junsuk Rho

NON-LINEAR AND ULTRAFAST OPTICS

Topic Chair – Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences

Jens Biegert, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences
Sunao Kurimura, National Institute of Materials Science (NIMS)
Peter Schunemann, BAe Systems
Benoit Boulanger, University of Grenoble Alpes (UGA)
Giulio Cerullo, Politecnico de Milano
Goutam Samanta, Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney
Zhipei Sun, University of Aalto, Helsinki

OPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS

Topic Chair – Hussam Batshon, SubCom
Vice Chair – Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino

Youichi Akasaka, Fujitsu laboratories of America
Eduardo Temprana, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California, San Diego
Itsuro Morita, KDDI R&D Laboratories
Takashi Inoue, AIST
Fan Zhang, Peking University
Rafael Rios Muller, Nokia-ALU
Benjamin Puttnam, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology

Special Symposium on Constellation Shaping
Topic Chair – Ivan Djordjevic, University of Arizona, USA

Special Symposium on Space Division Multiplexing Technologies
Topic Chair – Yoshinari Awaji, NICT, Japan

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY

Topic Chair – Michael (Misha) Brodsky, ARL

Byoung Yoon Kim, Kaist
Christophe Caucheteur, University of Mons
Wladek Forysiak, Aston University
Kin Seng Chiang, City University of Hong Kong
Oleg Sinkin, TE SubCom
Willian Shieh, University of Melbourne
Thierry Taunay, Photonics Bretagne
Moshe Tur, Tel Aviv University
Giovanni Millione, NEC Labs

OPTICAL INTERCONNECTS

Topic Chair – Judson Ryckman, Clemson University

Sharon Weiss, Vanderbilt University
Jonathan Doylend, Intel
Amy Foster, Johns Hopkins
Shuren Hu, Global Foundries
Abdul Yurt, IMEC

Special Symposium on Integrated Photonics and Information Security
Topic Chair- Amy Foster

OPTICAL MICRO / NANO RESONATORS AND DEVICES

Topic Chair – Michael (Misha) Sumetsky, Aston University

Andrey Matsko
William Loh
Andrei Fotiadi
Mercedeh Khajavikhan
Xuewen Shu
Chee Wei Wong
Siddharth Tallur

OPTICAL NETWORKS AND SYSTEMS

Topic Chair – Ioannis Roudas, Montana State University

Nitin Goel, Facebook
Jie Pan, Nokia
Georgios Ellinas, University of Cyprus
Zuqing Zhu, University of Science and Technology of China
Fatima Gunning, Tyndall National Institute

PHOTONIC INTEGRATION AND PACKAGING

Topic Chair – Joyce Poon, University of Toronto
Vice Chair- Lars Zimmermann, IHP

Arafin Shamsul, UC Santa Barbara
Dagens Beatrice, U. Paris Sud
Zhou Zhiping, Peking University
Leitjens Xaveer, TU-Eindhoven
Dumais Patrick, Huawei Technologies Canada
Matsuo Shinji, NTT Research Lab
Tsang Hon, Chinese University Hong Kong
Barwicz Tymon, IBM T.J. Watson Research
Hon Ki Tsang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

PHOTONIC MATERIALS AND METAMATERIALS

Topic Chair – Minjoo (Larry) Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Topic Co-Chair – Stephanie Law, U. Delaware

Yu Yao, ASU
Seth Bank, UT Austin
Daehwan Jung, UCSB
Dan Wasserman, UT Austin
Kunal Mukherjee, UCSB
Xue Huang, Acacia
Euijoon Yoon, Seoul Nat’l
Jongseung Yoon, USC
Anthony Hoffman, Notre Dame

PHOTODETECTORS, SENSORS, SYSTEMS AND IMAGING

Topic Chair- Andrew Sarangan, University of Dayton

Christoph Grein, University of Illinois – Chicago
Ganesh Balakrishnan, University of New Mexico
Tobias Tiecke, Facebook
Joe Campbell, University of Virgina
Dennis Prather, University of Delaware
Sarath Gunapala, Jet Propulsion Lab

SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS

Topic Chair- Nelson Tansu, Lehigh University
Vice Chair – Dieter Bimberg, Technical University of Berlin

Hagen Zimer, TRUMPF Photonics
Petter Westbergh, Finisar
Johann Peter Reithmaier, University of Kassel
Eric Tournie, University of Montpellier
John Bowers, University of California at Santa Barbara
Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo
Zetian Mi, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Sven Hoefling, University of Wuerzburg
Tetsuya Takeuchi, Meijo University
Yidong Huang, Tsinghua University

Special Symposium on Quantum Dot Lasers
Topic Chair – Dieter Bimberg