2020 Organizing Committee

GENERAL CHAIR

Zetian Mi
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

PROGRAM CHAIR

Christina Lim
The University of Melbourne, AUS

Member-At-Large

Dominique Dagenais
National Science Foundation

Program Vice-Chair

Weidong Zhou
University of Texas, Arlington

Topic Committees

Biophotonics (BIO)

Topic Chair:
Martin Villiger, Harvard Medical School, USA

Committee Members:
Balpreet Singh Ahluwalia, UiT, The Arctic University of Norway, Norway
Brian Applegate, Texas A&M University, USA
Liang Gao, University of Illinois, USA
Dongkyun Kang, University of Arizona, USA
Stephen Chad Kanick, Profusa, USA
Srivallesha Mallidi, Tufts University, USA
Peter Munro, University College London, UK
Jung-Hoon Park, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Marinko Sarunic, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Holger Schimdt, UC Santa Cruz, USA
Yuze Sun, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Lei Tian, Boston University, USA
Tomasz Tkaczyk, Rice University, USA

Displays and Lighting (DISL)

Topic Chair:
Sean Garner, Corning, USA

Committee Members:
Daniel Feezell, Univ of New Mexico, USA
Johannes Herrnsdorf, University of Strathclyde, UK
Manuela Junghaehnel, Fraunhofer – FEP, Germany
Marina Kondakova, OLEDWorks, USA
Chien-chung Lin, NCTU, Taiwan
Lih Lin, University of Washington, USA
Suzanne Martin, TU Dublin, Ireland
Siddha Pimputkar, Lehigh University, USA
Paul Schuele, eLux, USA

Microwave Photonics - Avionics and Vehicular Fiber-Optics & Photonics (MWP-AVFOP)

Topic Chair:
Richard DeSalvo, L3 Harris, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Charles Middleton, L3 Harris, USA

Committee Members:
Ed Ackerman, Photonic Systems, INC, Spain
Kristina Bagnell, Nutronics, Inc., USA
Jean Kalkavage, John Hopkins -Applied Physics Lab, USA
Atsushi Kanno, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Hoon Kim, KAIST, South Korea
Tony Klee, Lockheed Martin – Advanced Technology Center, USA
Milan Mashanovitch, Freedom Photonics, CA
Paul Matthews, Northrup Grumman, USA
Rick McCormick, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Daniel Nickel, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Thas.A Nirmalthas, University of Melbourne, Australia
Shilong Pan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, China
Chris Schuetz, Phase Sensitive Innovations, DE
Chris Ward, Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA
Rod Waterhouse, Pharad LLC, USA

Nanophotonics (NANO)

Topic Chair:
Parag Deotare, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

Committee Members:
Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada, Canada
Noel Christopher Giebink, Penn State University, USA, USA
Yang Lan, Washington University  in St. Louis, USA, USA
Vinod Menon, The City College of New York, USA, USA
Rajesh Menon, University of Utah, USA, USA
Gu Qing, University of Texas at Dallas, USA, USA
Junsuk Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, South Korea, South Korea

Non-Linear and Ultrafast Optics (NLUO)

Topic Chair:
Majid Ebrahim-Zadeh, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain, Spain

Committee Members:
Martin Bernier, University of Laval, Quebec, Canada
Michael Hemmer, University of Colorado, USA
Takuro Ideguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Sunao Kurimura
Alireza Marandi, Caltech, USA
Sergey Popov, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
Goutam Samanta, Physical Research Laboratory, India
Peter Schunemann, BAE Systems, USA
Laura Sinclair, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Zhipei Sun, Aalto University, Finland
Dawn Tan

Optical Communications and Networks (OCN)

Topic Chair:
Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Topic Co-Chair:
Fatima Gunning, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland

Committee Members:
Youichi Akasaka, Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA
Georgios Ellinas, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Marija Furdek, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Lidia Galdino, Unviersity College of London, London
Xin Jiang, The City University of New York, NY
Volker Jungnickel, Heinrich Hertz Institute Germany, Germany
Fotini Karinou, Microsoft Research, UK
Alan Lau, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Hai-Han Lu, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Dominic O’Brien, Oxford University, London
Takehiro Tsuritani, KDDI Research, Japan
Dora Van Veen, Nokia Labs, USA
Deepa Venkitesh, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India

Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)

Topic Chair:
Giovanni Milione, NEC Labs America, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Nicholas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

Optical Interconnects (OI)

Topic Chair:
Judson Ryckman, Clemson University, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware, USA

Committee Members:
Jaime Cardenas, University of Rochester, USA
Frederic Gardes, University of Southampton, UK
Shuren Hu, SiLC Technologies, USA
Argishti Melikyan, Nokia Bell labs, USA
Chi Xiong, IBM, USA
Abdul Yurt, IMEC

Optical Micro / Nano Resonators and Devices (OMND)

Topic Chair:
William Loh, Lincoln Labs at MIT, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Suraj Bramhavar, MA

Committee Members:
Pascal Del’Haye, National Physical Laboratory, UK
Shu-Wei Huang, University of Colorado, USA
Antonio Hurtado, University of Strathclyde, UK
Hansuek Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Andrey Matsko, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Mohammad Soltani, Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA
Kiyoul Yang, Stanford University, US A
Xu Yi, University of Virginia, US

Photonic Integration and Packaging (PIP)

Topic Chair:
Shamsul Arafin, The Ohio State University, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA

Committee Members:
Sarvagya Dwivedi, IMEC, Belgium
Robert Halir, Universidad de Málaga, Spain
Tatsurou Hiraki, NTT Corporation, Japan
Kei May Lau, Hong Kong University of Science & Tech., Hong Kong
Oussama Moutanabbir, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
Guenther Roelkens, Ghent University, Belgium
Tae Joon Seok, Gwangju Institute of Science & Tech., South Korea
Linjie Zhou, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China

Photonic Materials and Metamaterials (PMM)

Topic Chair:
Stephanie Law, University of Delaware, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Yu Yao, Arizona State University, Arizona

Committee Members:
Seth Bank, University of Texas, USA
Anthony Hoffman, University of Notre Dame, USA
Xue Huang, USA
Ranjith R. Unnithan, University of Melbourne, Australia
Paul Simmonds, Boise State University, Idaho
Jason Valentine, Vanderbilt University, USA
Xi Wang, University of Delaware, USA
Dan Wasserman, University of Texas, USA

Photodetectors, Sensors and Systems (PSS)

Topic Chair:
Ganesh Balakrishnan, University of New Mexico, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Nicola Dascenzo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Committee Members:
Joe Campbell, University of Virginia, USA
Sarath Gunapala, Jet Propulsion Lab, USA
Kyle Montgomery, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Dennis Prather, University of Delaware, USA
Andrew Sarangan, University of Dayton, USA

Quantum Photonics and Information Technology (QPIT)

Topic Chair:
Michael (Misha) Brodsky, U.S. Military Academy, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
William Munro, NTT Basic Research Labs, Japan

Committee Members:
Boulat Bash, University of Arizona, USA
Michael Fanto, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Mahdi Hosseini, Purdue University, USA
Daniel Jones, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA
Yoon-Ho Kim, POSTECH, Korea
Joseph Lukens, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Xiongfeng Ma, Tsinghua University, China
Sergey Polyakov, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Brian Smith, University of Oregon, USA

Semiconductor Lasers (SL)

Topic Chair:
Nelson Tansu, Lehigh University, USA

Committee Members:
Mikhail Belkin, TU Munich, Germany
John Bowers, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Jerome Faist, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Sven Hoefling, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Eric Johnson, Clemson University, USA
Milan Mashanovitch, Freedom Photonics, USA
Yoshiaki Nakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Johann Peter Reithermaier, University of Kassel, Germany
Tetsuya Takeuchi, Meijo University, Japan
Chee-Keong Tan, Clarkson University, USA
Eric Tournie, University of Montpellier, France
Petter Westbergh, Finisar, USA
Lan Yang, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Jing Zhang, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
Hagen Zimer, TRUMPF Photonics

Industry Day

Industry Day Chair:
Dalma Novak, Octane Wireless, USA