2021 Organizing Committee

GENERAL CHAIR

Christina Lim
The University of Melbourne, Australia

PROGRAM CHAIR

Weidong Zhou
University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Program Vice-Chair

Dominique Dagenais
National Science Foundation, USA

Member-At-Large

Di Liang
Hewlett Packard Labs, USA

Topic Committees

Technologies

Nanophotonics (NANO)

Topic Chair:
Parag Deotare, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

Vice-Chair:
Junsuk Rho, Pohang University of Science and Technology, South Korea

Committee Members:
Paul Barclay, University of Calgary, Canada
Jennifer Choy, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
Noel Christopher Giebink, Penn State University, USA
Gabriele Grosso, CUNY, USA
Prasad P. Iyer, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Rajesh Menon, University of Utah, USA
Michelle Povinelli, USC, USA
Lan Yang, Washington University in St. Louis, USA

Optical Micro / Nano Resonators and Devices (OMND)

Topic Chair:
William Loh, Lincoln Labs at MIT, USA

Vice Chair:
Kiyoul Yang, Stanford University, USA

Committee Members:
Pascal Del’Haye, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany
Francesco Dell’Olio, Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy
Xingyu Zhang, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
Xu Yi, University of Virginia, USA
Shu-Wei Huang, University of Colorado, USA
Antonio Hurtado, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Hansuek Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Andrey Matsko, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Soltani Mohammad, Raytheon, USA

Semiconductor Lasers and Sources (SLS)

Topic Chair:
Nelson Tansu, The University of Adelaide, Australia

Vice Chair:
Luke J. Mawst, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Committee Members:
Mikhail Belkin, TU Munich, Germany
John Bowers, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Tom Earles, DRS Daylight Solutions, USA
Lan Fu, The Australian National University, Australia
Sven Hoefling, University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Geza Kurczveil, HP Lab, USA
Johann Peter Reithermaier, University of Kassel, Germany
Tetsuya Takeuchi, Meijo University, Japan
Chee-Keong Tan, Clarkson University, USA
Eric Tournie, University of Montpellie, France
Petter Westbergh, NVIDIA, Sweden
Jing Zhang, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
Hongping Zhao, Ohio State University, USA
Hagen Zimer, TRUMPF Photonics, USA

Photodetectors, Sensors and Systems (PSS)

Topic Chair:
Ganesh Balakrishnan, University of New Mexico, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
Nicola D’Ascenzo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Committee Members:
Andreas Beling, University of Virginia, USA
Sarath Gunapala, Jet Propulsion Lab, USA
Majeed Hayat, Marquette University, USA
Jun Tatebayashi, Osaka University, Japan
Peng Yao, Phase Sensitive Inc., USA

Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics (NLUO)

Topic Chair: Martin Bernier, University of Laval, Canada

Vice Chair:
François Légaré, INRS, Canada

Committee Members:
Cosmin Blaga, Kansas State University, USA
Peter Schunemann, BAE Systems, USA
Laura Sinclair, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Clara Saraceno, Ruhr Universitat, Germany
Hanieh Fattahi, Max-Planck Institute for Science of Light (MPL), Germany
Michael Hemmer, University of Colorado, USA
Jiro Itatani, University of Tokyo, Japan
David Jones, UBC, Canada
Igor Jovanovic, University of Michigan, USA
Alireza Marandi, Caltech, USA
Jorge Rocca, Colorado State University, USA

Photonic Materials, Processes, Integration and Packaging (PPIP)

Topic Chair:
Shamsul Arafin, The Ohio State University, USA

Vice Chair:
Bhavin Shastri, Queen’s University, Canada

Committee Members:
Sarvagya Dwivedi, IMEC, Belgium
Robert Halir, Universidad de Málaga, Spain
Sejeong Kim, University of Melbourne, Australia
Bart Kuyken, Ghent University, Belgium
Molly Piels, Juniper Networks, USA
Tae Joon Seok, nEYE Systems, USA
Koji Takeda, NTT Corporation, Japan
Linjie Zhou, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China

Applications

Optical Communications and Networks (OCN)

Topic Chair:
Fatima Gunning, Tyndall National Institute & University College Cork, Ireland

Committee Members:
Youichi Akasaka, Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA
Georgios Ellinas, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Marija Furdek, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Lidia Galdino, University College of London, England
Xin Jiang, The City University of New York, USA
Volker Jungnickel, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany
Fotini Karinou, Microsoft Research, United Kingdom
Hai-Han Lu, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Dominic O’Brien, Oxford University, United Kingdom
Takehiro Tsuritani, KDDI Research, Japan
Dora Van Veen, Nokia Labs, USA
Deepa Venkitesh, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India

Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)

Topic Chair:
Giovanni Milione, NEC Labs America, USA

Vice Chair:
Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

Committee Members:
Rodrigo Amezcua Correa, University of Central Florida, USA
Kevin Chen, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Oleg Sinkin, SubCom, USA
Anna Peacock, University of Southampton, UK

Optical Interconnects (OI)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Tingyi Gu, University of Delaware, USA
Jock Bovington, Cisco, USA
Liron Gantz, Nvidia, Israel
Sudip Shekhar, University of British Columbia, Canada

Vice Chair:
Weimin Zhou, Army Research Laboratory, USA

Committee Members:
Keren Bergman, Columbia University, USA
Jaime Cardenas, University of Rochester, USA
Frederic Gardes, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Ali Ghiasi, Ghiasi Quantum LLC, USA
Madeleine Glick, Columbia, USA
Rich Grzybowski, MACOM, USA
Tian Gu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Shuren Hu, SiLC Technologies, USA
Daniel Kuchta, IBM, USA
Stephane Lessard, Ericsson, Canada
F.B. (Rick) Mccormick, Sandia, USA
Argishti Melikyan, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Peter Rhim, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
Ashkan Seyedi, HPE, USA
Mark Stephen, NASA, USA
James Stewart, Facebook, USA
Rob Stone, Facebook, USA
Tomoo Takahara, Fujitsu, Japan
Hon Ki Tsang, Chinese University of Hongkong, China
Harris Turk, US Department of Defense, USA
Ryohei Urata, Google, USA
Chi Xiong, IBM, USA
Abdul Yurt, IMEC, Belgium
Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China

Quantum Photonic Information Technologies (QPIT)

Topic Chair:
Michael (Misha) Brodsky, U.S. Military Academy, USA

Topic Co-Chair:
William Munro, NTT Basic Research Labs, Japan

Committee Members:
Vladimir Aksyuk, NIST, USA
Boulat Bash, University of Arizona, USA
Michael Fanto, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
Mahdi Hosseini, Purdue University, USA
Daniel Jones, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA
Joseph Lukens, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Xiongfeng Ma, Tsinghua University, China
Sergey Polyakov, Joint Quantum Institut, USA

Microwave Photonics - Avionics and Vehicular Fiber-Optics & Photonics (MWP-AVFOP)

Topic Chair:
Richard DeSalvo, L3 Harris, USA

Vice Chair:
Charles Middleton, Critical Frequency, USA

Committee Members:
Ed Ackerman, Photonic Systems, INC, USA
Kristina Bagnell, Nutronics, Inc., USA
Sasan Fathpour, UCF/CREO, USA
Mable Fok, University of Georgia, USA
Jean Kalkavage, General Dynamics, USA
Atsushi Kanno, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Yang Liu University of Sydney AUS
John Mazurowski, Penn State Electro-Optics Center, USA
David Moilanen, EOSpace, USA
Laura Morgan, Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA
Leif Johansson, Freedom Photonics, USA
Paul Matthews, Northrup Grumman, USA
Daniel Nickel, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Rod Waterhouse, Pharad LLC, USA
Sanja Zlatanovic, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific, USA

Biophotonics and Optics (BIPO)

Topic Chair:
Peter Munro, University College London, United Kingdom

Vice Chair:
Balpreet Singh Ahluwalia, UiT, The Arctic University of Norway, Norway

Committee Members:
Brian Applegate, University of Southern California, USA
Liang Gao, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
James Guggenheim, University College London, UK
Srivallesha Mallidi, Tufts University, USA
Jung-Hoon Park, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Marinko Sarunic, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Holger Schmidt, UC Santa Cruz, USA
Yuze Sun, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Lei Tian, Boston University, USA
Martin Villiger, Harvard Medical School, USA
Dongkyun Kang, University of Arizona, USA
Stephen Chad Kanick, Lark Health, USA
Jiawen Li, University of Adelaide, Australia

SPECIAL SYMPOSIA

Special Symposium on Deep Tissue Imaging and Quantum Sensing (SS DT-QS)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Zeev Zalevsky, Institute of Nanotechnology and Advanced Materials (BINA), Israel
Nisan Ozana, Harvard Medical School, USA
Peter Munro, University College London, United Kingdom

Committee Member:
Hwang Jeeseong, NIST, USA

Special Symposia on Machine Learning and Photonics (SS on MLP)

Topic Chair:
Giovanni Milione, NEC Labs America, USA

Committee Member:
Fatih Yaman, NEC Labs America, USA

Special Symposium on Ultrafast Mid-infrared Laser Sources and Applications (SS UMLSA)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Martin Bernier, Centre d’optique, photonique et laser, Canada
François Légaré, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, Canada

Industry Forum

Topic Chair:
Dalma Novak, Octane Wireless, USA