Invited Speakers

Biophotonics (BIO)

Anjul Loiacono, Thorlabs
Aydogan Ozcan, UCLA
Min Guo, National Institute of Biomedical imaging and Bioengineering
Frank Vollmer, University of Exeter
James Schuck, Columbia University
Emilia Entcheva, George Washington University

Displays and Lighting (DISL)

Debashis Chanda, University of Central Florida
Anthony Choi, University of Hong-Kong
Lih Lin, University of Washington

High Power / Intensity Sources (HPIS)

Ryoichi Hajima, National Institutes of Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Ingmar Hartl, DESY
Alfred Leitenstorfer, University of Konstanz
Thomas Metzger, Trumpf Scientific Laser
Oleg Pronin, Max Planck Institute Quantum Optics
Giulio Vampa, Stanford

Microwave Photonics (MWP)

Guillermo Carpintero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Afshin Daryoush, Drexel
Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich
Motoharu Matsuura, University of Electro-Communications
Chathurika Ranaweera, University of Melbourne

Nanophotonics (NANO)

Hui Cao, Yale, USA
Debasish Chanda, UCF, USA
Cris Giebink, Penn State, USA
Karen Grutter, NIST, USA
Arka Majumdar, University of Washington, USA

Non-Linear and Ultrafast Optics (NLUO)

Camille Sophie Bres, EPFL, LausanneDaniele Brida, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Goery Genty, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Paulina Kuo, NIST/Gaithersburg, USA
Marko Loncar, Harvard, USA
Sergey Popov, KTH, Stockholm, Sweden
Hong Tang, Yale, USA

Optical Communications (OC)

Kazuhiko Aikawa, Fujikura, Japan
Harald Haas, University of Edinburgh, UK
Joseph Kahn, Stanford University, USA
Frank Kschischang, University of Toronto, Canada
Milen Paskov, TE Subcom, USA
Shigehiro Takasaka, Furukawa Electric, Japan

Optical Fiber Technology (OFT)

TBA

Optical Interconnects (OI)

Argishti Melikyan, Bell Labs, USA
Nikos Pleros, Thessaloniki University, Greece
Aaron Zilkie, Rockley Photonics, USA

Optical Micro / Nano Resonators and Devices (OMND)

Andrea Alu, CUNY, USA
Pavel Cheben, NRC, Canada
Kerry Vahala, Caltech, USA
Fan Shanhui, Stanford University, USA
Dmitry Skryabin, University of Bath, UK
Stefan Wabnitz, University of Brescia, Italy
Fabrice Raineri, CNRS, University of Paris, France
Alfredo De Rossi, Thales, France

Optical Networks and Systems (ONS)

Colm Browning, Dublin City University, Ireland
Andrey Kobyakov, Corning, USA
Georg Rademacher, NICT, Japan
Manos Varvarigos, Monash University, Australia

Photonic Integration and Packaging (PIP)

Jose Capmany, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Chao Li, Advanced Micro Foundry
Bhavin J. Shastri, Princeton University
Gunther Roelkens, Ghent University

Photonic Materials and Metamaterials (PMM)

Harish Bhaskaran, Oxford
Joe Campbell, University of Virginia
Mark Fox Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Sheffield

Photodetectors, Sensors, Systems and Imaging (PSSI)

Federico Capasso, Harvard, USA
Nibir Dhar, Army Night Vision and Sensors Directorate, USA
Chennupati Jagadish, Austrailian National University, Australia
Juerg Leuthold, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Richard Pimpinella, Episensors, USA
Christopher Schuetz, Phase Sensitive Innovations, Inc., USA
Qingguo Xie, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

Quantum Photonics Technology (QPT)

Jungsang Kim, Duke University, USA
Shayan Mookherjea, UCSD, USA
William Munro, NTT Basic Research, Japan
Nicholas Peters, ORNL, USA
Andrew Weiner, Purdue University, USA

Semiconductor Lasers (SL)

TBA

Special Symposium on Low Dimensional and Nanostructured Photonics (SS LDNP)

Shahriar Aghaei, U. Maryland
Federico Capasso, Harvard U.
Dirk Englund, MIT
Liang Feng, U. Pennsylvania
Michelle Povinelli, U. Southern California
Polina Vabishchevich, Sandia National Laboratory
Lan Yang, Washington University in St. Louis
Weidong Zhou, University of Texas at Arlington
Hooman Mohseni, Northwestern University

Special Symposium on Micro LED (SS ML)

Lars Samuelson, Lund University / Glo, Sweden
Martin Dawson, University of Strathclyde, UK
YH Fang, ITRI, Taiwan
Key May Lau, HKUST, Hong Kong
Jingyu Lin, Texas Tech University, USA
Falcon Liu, PlayNitride, Taiwan

Special Symposium on Space Photonics (SS SP)

George A. Sefler, The AeroSpace Corporation
Alireza Azizi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Sachidananda Babu, NASA Earth Science Technology Office
Mahmood Bagheri, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ryan Briggs, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Lance Christensen, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Green, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Stephane Mariojouls, Airbus Defense and Space
Michael Peng, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Stephanie Sandor-Leahy, Northrop Grumman
Matthew Shaw, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Tomasz Tkaczyk, Rice University
Ben Yoo, U. C. Davis